fb.png  twt.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png  Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200.png

North East of Scotland Chef & Restaurant of the Year 2018 Results

Pastry Chef of the Year 2018

1st Kyle Jackson - The Cock & Bull, Balmedie - Bronze

2nd Mathilde Lacouriere - Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Bronze

3rd Paulina Rekesizte- Entier, Westhill - Bronze

Runners up

Kellsey McDonald - Saplinbrae Hotel and Lodges, Mintlaw - Merit

Cameron Smith - Douneside House, Tarland - Merit

 

Seafood Chef of the Year 2018

1st Andrew Forbes - Entier Ltd, Westhill - Bronze

2nd Graham Mitchell - The Cock & Bull, Balmedie - Bronze

3rd Flynn Pirie - Rox Hotel, Aberdeen - Bronze

Runners up

Evelina Stripeikyte - The Craftsman Company, Aberdeen - Merit

Bartlomiej Bukowski - The Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Merit

Armin Bercsenyi - Double Tree by Hilton Aberdeen City Centre - Merit

Joshy Stephen - Hilton Garden Inn Aberdeen - Merit

 

Pork Chef of the Year 2018

1st Beatriz Fernandez Malonzo - The Falls of Feugh, Banchory - Silver

2nd Sam Ritchie - Tor Na Coille Hotel, Banchory - Bronze

3rd Evelina Stripeikyte - The Craftsman Company, Aberdeen - Bronze

Runners up

Steven Castle - The Braided Fig, Aberdeen - Bronze

Andrew Forbes - Entier Ltd, Westhill - Bronze

Joshy Stephen - Hilton Garden Inn Aberdeen - Bronze

Stephen Black - The Dunavon, Aberdeen - Merit

 

Young Chef of the Year 2018

1st Sarah Morris - The Kildrummy Inn, Alford - Bronze

2nd Nicole Webster - Entier Ltd, Westhill - Bronze

3rd Cameron Oguz - Rothesay Rooms, Ballater - Bronze

Runners up

Eve Johnston - No 10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen - Merit

Lesley Lovie - Rox Hotel, Aberdeen - Merit

Connor Robb - The Cock & Bull, Balmedie - Merit

 

Chef of the Year 2018

1st Craig Palmer - The Marcliffe Hotel & Spa, Aberdeen - Silver

2nd Colin Lyall - Tor Na Coille Hotel, Banchory - Bronze

3rd Daniel McArdle - Entier Ltd, Westhill - Bronze

Runners up

Dariusz Boczek - The Marcliffe Hotel & Spa, Aberdeen - Bronze

Steven Castle - The Braided Fig, Aberdeen - Merit

Graham Mitchell - The Cock & Bull, Balmedie - Merit

Bob Miller - Teacake, Chapelton - Merit

Stuart Aitken - Eight Acres Hotel & Leisure Club, Elgin - Merit

 

Restaurant of the Year 2018

Winner - Rothesay Rooms

Runner up - Café Boheme

Finalists - Porterhouse Steakhouse

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year 2018

Winner - The Chester Hotel

Runner up - Douneside House

Finalists - Banff Springs Hotel, Saplinbrae Hotel & Lodges

 

Bar Food Award 2018

Winner - Newmacher Hotel

Runners up - The Chester Hotel & The Dunavon

Finalists - The Cock & Bull, The Braided Fig

 

Best Afternoon Tea 2018

Winner - Saplinbrae Hotel & Lodges

Runner up - Porterhouse Steakhouse

Finalists - Balmedie Leisure Centre Beachside Coffee Shop, Banff Springs Hotel, The Barn, The Cock & Bull, Linsmohr Hotel